Elongated version of Argireline, this is considered to be 30% more effective and is a neuropeptide that reduces the depth of wrinkles.
Peptide consisting of six amino acids that have shown the ability to reduce facial wrinkles. Acetyl Hexapeptide-8 relaxes the facial muscles that cause wrinkles through neurotransmitters that keep the signal protein catecholamine from triggering muscle contraction.
Powerful deep penetrating peptide, that specifically targets the agrin/MuSK post synaptic pathway at the chemical binding site of the muscle cells. The peptide influences the MuSK binding sites, to avoid binding with Acetylcholine which would usually trigger the muscle contraction reflex. The result is smoother and calmer muscle movements that are not as hard and tense on the skin.
Antioxidant that helps restore the body’s natural levels of Vitamin C and E. Scientific studies have indicated that applying Alpha Lipoic Acid topically to the skin reduces wrinkles, fine lines and sun damage.
Antioxidants are molecules that prevent the oxidation of other molecules and protect against the formation and effects of free radicals on the skin. Antioxidants such as vitamin A, vitamin C, Vitamin E and vitamin K work to inhibit free radicals from oxidizing and preventing further damage to the skin. Free radicals destroy the skins natural collagen production which in turn causes the formation of wrinkles and diminished skin elasticity. Research has indicated that antioxidants inhibit free radicals from further damaging skin, increase collagen production, improve skin elasticity, reduce sun damage and promote healthy skin cells.
Antioxidant used commonly for its ability to reduce inflammation, discoloration and bruising of facial skin. Studies have indicated Arnica extract improves micro-circulation in the capillaries, improves blood flow, reduces the appearance of under eye dark circles, eye puffiness and facial skin discoloration caused by bruising.
Amino acid with antioxidant properties which helps promote collagen production in the skin.
The trade name for an ingredient called acetyl hexapeptide-3.
Seaweed extract with incredible nourishing and skin revitalizing properties. Chondrus Crispus (Seaweed) Extract provides both moisturizing and skin protecting benefits thanks to its hydrophilic and epidermal reinforcing nature.
Coenzyme Q10 helps regulate energy production in cells. Studies have demonstrated a reduction in fine wrinkles around the eyes without side effects. Other studies show that application before ultraviolet ray exposure can protect against sun damage.
Copper is a trace element found in all cells. In skin products, such as anti-wrinkle creams, it is combined with small protein fragments called peptides. This combination of copper peptides enhances healing and also stimulates production of collagen enhancing the action of antioxidants.
Synthetic tripeptide that works as a neuromuscular-blocking compound to help reduce fine lines and wrinkles and increase skin smoothness.
Anti-aging ingredient used in cosmetics and skincare products as a moisturizer. Hyaluronic acid holds up to 1000 times it weight in water, making it an essential anti-aging ingredient in good skin care products.
Acids derived from sugar-containing fruits are exfoliants — substances that remove the upper layer of old, dead skin and stimulate the growth of smooth, evenly pigmented new skin. Alpha hydroxy acids, beta hydroxy acids and poly hydroxy acids are man-made synthetic versions of the fruit acids.
The combined peptides of palmitoyl oligopeptide and palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7.
Peptide known for its ability to stimulate collagen production type I, IV, VII and XVI which naturally decline with age. Peptides boosts collagen for increased skin firmness and elasticity.
Peptide used as an ingredient in anti-aging treatments for its ability to stimulate the production of Hyaluronic Acid, various collagen types and elastin in the skin.
Peptide comprised of five amino acids. Peptide comprised of five amino acids which work to boost collagen production and increase synthesis of elastin and glucosamnoglycans. Research studies have indicated the twice daily use Matrixyl (Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-4) for four months on neck and face can cause a reduction in wrinkle depth and decrease wrinkle volume by 36%.
Complex peptide used to stimulate and boost collagen production in the skin that naturally decline with age. Palmitoyl Tripeptide-5 consists of three short chain amino acids. This peptide is known for its skin smoothing properties and works by tricking skin cells into reparative action by boosting the production of collagen type III. Research indicates Palmitoyl Tripeptide-5 activates tissue growth factor (TGF-beta) that stimulates collagen synthesis in the skin. Increased collagen production in the skin has been clinically proven to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, significantly improve skin firmness and the skin's elasticity. Research shows Palmitoyl Tripeptide-5 can diminish the effects of Matrix Metalloproteinase (MMP) enzymes that contribute to wrinkles and skin aging.
Peptides are a type of protein formed by short chain amino acids that influence your skin's natural stem cells to function in certain ways. Peptides are found naturally in the body or produced synthetically for skin care products.
A powerful antioxidant that is abundant in red grapes (red wine) and used in beauty and skincare products. Studies indicate that resveratrol is one of the most powerful natural chemopreventive agents inhibiting cellular processes associated with tumor development.
A Vitamin A compound; an antioxidant used in wrinkle creams. Antioxidants are used to neutralize free radicals. Retinol is broken down by sunlight, so you will usually see this ingredient in night creams. Topical retinoids are used to treat a variety of skin conditions such as acne, unclog pores, wrinkle reduction, collagen booster, improving skin elasticity and firmness, age spots and improving sun-damaged skin. Retinoids can be prescription strength or non-prescription strength. Common prescription strength retinoids include tretinoin, retinoic acid (Retin-A, Renova).
A form of vitamin A that is the combination of retinol (vitamin A) and palmitic acid. Retinyl palmitate is an effective antioxidant used in skincare products. Retinyl palmitate is converted to retinol when applied topically and absorbed by the skin.
Oil and natural component of the skin that has antioxidant properties. Squalene is derived from plants or shark liver and is used in skincare products as a natural moisturizer.
Peptide used for its ability to stimulate the production of collagen types I, IV, VII, and XVI. Increased collagen production improves firmness and elasticity of damaged skin.
Ingredient used in skin care products to treat and repair sun-damaged skin. Vitamin C is known for its ability to brighten the appearance of the skin for healthier, younger looking skin.
Fat-soluble form of Vitamin C. Used as a topical treatment for sun-damaged skin and to minimize skin discoloration.
Natural fat-soluable vitamin that is produced in the liver and plays a crucial role in the production of proteins that cause blood to clot. Vitamin K is used as an anti-inflammatory to improve micro-circulation in the capillaries and mobilize blood flow. Topical vitamin K cream is used to treat discoloration of facial skin caused by bruising. Studies indicate that vitamin K helps alleviate the appearance of under eye dark circles, reduce eye puffiness and swelling and improve capillary pressure caused by poor circulation. Study published in the Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology (April 2004, page 73) examined the effect of applying a gel containing 2% vitamin K plus 0.1% retinol, vitamin E, and vitamin C.